top of page

Dances & Special Events

2023

Ripple Rockets Opening Dance

Saturday September 23rd

Workshop: 7:00 - 7:30pm

Mainstream Dancing with Rounds: 7:30 - 9:30pm

Caller:  Al Jonsson

Cuer:  Brenda Aucoin

United Church Hall

415 Pinecrest Road

Campbell River

UVISDA Caller & Cuer Appreciation Dance

(Upper Vancouver Island Square Dancers Association)

Sunday September 24th

Pre-Rounds 2:00pm

Mainstream Dancing 2:30 - 4:30pm

Caller & Cuer:  Kirk Rockerbie

Nanoose Place

2925 Northwest Bay Road

Nanoose

Amalgam-Eighters Mainstream Regular Dance

Friday October 6th

7:00 - 9:30pm

Caller/Cuer:  Wendie Harrington

Costin Hall

7232 Lantzville Road

Lantzville

Ocean Waves Harvest Dance

Saturday October 7th

7:00 - 9:30pm

Caller: Fran & Roger Archambault

Filberg Centre / Rotary Hall

411 Anderton Road

Courtenay

Ripple Rockets Dance

Saturday October 14th

Workshop: 7:00 - 7:30pm

Mainstream Dancing with Rounds: 7:30 - 9:30pm

United Church Hall

415 Pinecrest Road

Campbell River

Amalgam-Eighters Halloween Dance

Friday October 20th

7:00 - 9:30pm

West Coast / Social Square Dancing

Caller/Cuer:  Wendie Harrington

Costin Hall

7232 Lantzville Road

Lantzville

Ocean Waves Regular Mainstream Dance

Saturday October 21st

7:00 - 9:30pm

Caller: Fran & Roger Archambault

Filberg Centre / Rotary Hall

411 Anderton Road

Courtenay

Fall Fling Gala

Sponsored by the Fraser Valley Square & Round Dance Association

Saturday October 21st

Pre-Rounds 7:00pm

Mainstream Dancing with Plus Tips: 7:30 - 10:00pm

BC Boys Calling / Krista Baird Cueing

Door Prizes / Refreshments / Parking

Tickets: $20 adults / $10 teens

Alex Galbraith 604-594-6415 / alex_g25@yahoo.com

Confederation Senior Complex

4585 Albert Street

Burnaby

Ripple Rockets Dance

Saturday October 28th

Workshop: 7:00 - 7:30pm

Mainstream Dancing with Rounds: 7:30 - 9:30pm

United Church Hall

415 Pinecrest Road

Campbell River

UVISDA Fifth Sunday Dance

Upper Vancouver Island Square Dancers Association

Sunday October 29th

Pre-Rounds 2:00 - 2:30pm

Mainstream 2:30 - 4:30pm

Caller:  Gord Ruedig

Cuer:  Diana Ring

Nanoose Place

2925 Northwest Bay Road

Nanoose

Amalgam-Eighters Mainstream Regular Dance

Friday November 3rd

7:00 - 9:30pm

Caller/Cuer:  Wendie Harrington

Costin Hall

7232 Lantzville Road

Lantzville

Ocean Waves International Dance

Saturday November 4th

7:00 - 9:30pm

Caller: Fran & Roger Archambault

Filberg Centre / Rotary Hall

411 Anderton Road

Courtenay

Ripple Rockets Dance

Saturday November 11th

Workshop: 7:00 - 7:30pm

Mainstream Dancing with Rounds: 7:30 - 9:30pm

United Church Hall

415 Pinecrest Road

Campbell River

Amalgam-Eighters Hawaiian Night Dance

Friday November 17th

7:00 - 9:30pm

Caller/Cuer:  Wendie Harrington

Costin Hall

7232 Lantzville Road

Lantzville

Ocean Waves Regular Mainstream Dance

Saturday November 18th

7:00 - 9:30pm

Caller: Fran & Roger Archambault

Native Sons Hall

360 Cliffe Avenue

Courtenay

Ripple Rockets Dance

Saturday November 25th

Workshop: 7:00 - 7:30pm

Mainstream Dancing with Rounds: 7:30 - 9:30pm

United Church Hall

415 Pinecrest Road

Campbell River

Amalgam-Eighters Mainstream Regular Dance

Friday December 1st

7:00 - 9:30pm

Caller/Cuer:  Wendie Harrington

Costin Hall

7232 Lantzville Road

Lantzville

Ocean Waves Black & White Dance

Saturday December 2nd

7:00 - 9:30pm

Caller: Fran & Roger Archambault

Filberg Centre / Rotary Hall

411 Anderton Road

Courtenay

Ripple Rockets Christmas Dance

Saturday December 9th

Workshop: 7:00 - 7:30pm

West Coast Dancing with Rounds: 7:30 - 9:30pm

United Church Hall

415 Pinecrest Road

Campbell River

Amalgam-Eighters Christmas Dance & Potluck

Friday December 15th

Potluck Supper:

Dance: 7:00 - 9:30pm

Caller/Cuer:  Wendie Harrington

Costin Hall

7232 Lantzville Road

Lantzville

Ocean Waves Christmas Dance & Potluck

Saturday December 16th

7:00 - 9:30pm

West Coast Square Dancing

Caller: Fran & Roger Archambault

Filberg Centre / Rotary Hall

411 Anderton Road

Courtenay

2024

Amalgam-Eighters Mainstream Regular Dance

Friday January 5th

7:00 - 9:30pm

Caller/Cuer:  Wendie Harrington

Costin Hall

7232 Lantzville Road

Lantzville

Ripple Rockets Dance

Saturday January 13th

Workshop: 7:00 - 7:30pm

Mainstream Dancing with Rounds: 7:30 - 9:30pm

United Church Hall

415 Pinecrest Road

Campbell River

Amalgam-Eighters Robbie Burns Dance

Friday January 19th

7:00 - 9:30pm

Caller/Cuer:  Wendie Harrington

Costin Hall

7232 Lantzville Road

Lantzville

Ripple Rockets Dance

Saturday January 27th

Workshop: 7:00 - 7:30pm

Mainstream Dancing with Rounds: 7:30 - 9:30pm

United Church Hall

415 Pinecrest Road

Campbell River

Amalgam-Eighters Chinese New Year / 

Special Caller Dance

Friday February 2nd

7:00 - 9:30pm

Caller:  Gord Ruedig

Costin Hall

7232 Lantzville Road

Lantzville

Ripple Rockets Dance

Saturday February 10th

Workshop: 7:00 - 7:30pm

Mainstream Dancing with Rounds: 7:30 - 9:30pm

United Church Hall

415 Pinecrest Road

Campbell River

Amalgam-Eighters Sweetheart Dance

Friday February 16th

7:00 - 9:30pm

Caller/Cuer:  Wendie Harrington

Costin Hall

7232 Lantzville Road

Lantzville

Ripple Rockets Dance

Saturday February 24th

Workshop: 7:00 - 7:30pm

Mainstream Dancing with Rounds: 7:30 - 9:30pm

United Church Hall

415 Pinecrest Road

Campbell River

Amalgam-Eighters Silly Hat & Talent Night Dance

Friday March 1st

7:00 - 9:30pm

Caller/Cuer:  Wendie Harrington

Costin Hall

7232 Lantzville Road

Lantzville

Ripple Rockets Dance

Saturday March 9th

Workshop: 7:00 - 7:30pm

Mainstream Dancing with Rounds: 7:30 - 9:30pm

United Church Hall

415 Pinecrest Road

Campbell River

Amalgam-Eighters Mainstream Regular Dance

Friday March 15th

7:00 - 9:30pm

Caller/Cuer:  Wendie Harrington

Costin Hall

7232 Lantzville Road

Lantzville

Ripple Rockets Dance

Saturday March 23rd

Workshop: 7:00 - 7:30pm

Mainstream Dancing with Rounds: 7:30 - 9:30pm

United Church Hall

415 Pinecrest Road

Campbell River

Amalgam-Eighters 50's Night Dance

Friday April 5th

7:00 - 9:30pm

Caller/Cuer:  Wendie Harrington

Costin Hall

7232 Lantzville Road

Lantzville

Ocean Waves 70th Anniversary Celebration Dance

Sunday April 7th, 2024

1:30 - 4:00pm

Native Sons Hall

360 Cliffe Avenue

Courtenay

Ripple Rockets Dance

Saturday April 13th

Workshop: 7:00 - 7:30pm

Mainstream Dancing with Rounds: 7:30 - 9:30pm

United Church Hall

415 Pinecrest Road

Campbell River

Amalgam-Eighters Regular Dance

Friday April 19th

7:00 - 9:30pm

West Coast / Social Square Dancing

Caller/Cuer:  Wendie Harrington

Costin Hall

7232 Lantzville Road

Lantzville

Ripple Rockets Dance

Saturday April 27th

Workshop: 7:00 - 7:30pm

Mainstream Dancing with Rounds: 7:30 - 9:30pm

United Church Hall

415 Pinecrest Road

Campbell River

Amalgam-Eighters Dogwood Dance & Potluck

Friday May 3rd

7:00 - 9:30pm

Caller/Cuer:  Wendie Harrington

Costin Hall

7232 Lantzville Road

Lantzville

Ripple Rockets Dance

Saturday May 11th

Workshop: 7:00 - 7:30pm

Mainstream Dancing with Rounds: 7:30 - 9:30pm

United Church Hall

415 Pinecrest Road

Campbell River

bottom of page